Recall of Emerade 500 micrograms and Emerade 300 micrograms auto-injectors, due to the potential for device failure

11 May 2023

The Medicines & Healthcare Regulatory Agency (MHRA) have issued a recall of Emerade 500 micrograms and Emerade 300 micrograms auto-injectors, due to the potential for device failure. 

Advice for patients

The MHRA is aware of a safety issue, potentially impacting all Emerade 500 micrograms and Emerade 300 micrograms auto-injectors (also referred to as pens). The issue may mean that pens fail to activate and deliver adrenaline if they have been dropped. Premature activation was also detected in one Emerade pen after it had been dropped, meaning that the adrenaline solution may be released prior to administration. As a precautionary measure and due to the inability to identify this error before the auto-injector is used, the autoinjectors are being recalled. If you have been given an Emerade pen, continue to use it as instructed. If your first Emerade pen does not activate despite firm pressure, immediately use your second pen. Always carry two adrenaline pens with you and use them if you need to. Your GP/doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional will contact you to make sure you get a new prescription for an alternative product. Once you have a replacement, you should return your Emerade auto-injectors to any pharmacy. You can contact your healthcare professional directly if you are worried.

MHRA Recall information

Letter for patients

 

Training Videos 

 

 

 

Search PCN News

© Powered by Help2Change